2016 Programme
14th January  Garden Bugs - Dr Ian Bedford
11th February Malmaison & Perpetual Carnations - Jim Marshall
10th March "Poets & Lizards (Narcissus &Orchids) - Jeremy Pratt
14th April Suffolk Plant Heritage - Maggie Thorpe
12th May Visit - Garnetts Nursery, Hacheston
9th June Visit - Home Farm Nacton- Andrew Williams
11th June Garden Party - Members only - The Old Rectory Church Lane Kirton
9th July Day Trip - Henstead Exotic Garden & Peter Beales Roses
14th July Visit  - Lavender Medicine Farm, Bucklesham
11th August Visit - Foraging Walk, Newbourne - Julie Foster
8th September Succulents - Barry Gayton
13th October Trees and the Law - David Mitchell
11th November The Fragrant Garden Throughout The Year - Matthew Tanton Brown
8th December Christmas Party - Kirton Church Hall - The Perennial Mr Potter - Bryan Thurlow

2015 Programme
January 8: James Baker – The Greenways Project and the importance to wildlife in the garden
February 12: Richard Ayres MBE – Snowdrops and Winter Interest. Plants
March 12: Bob Booker – Getting the best from your tomatoes. Followed by AGM
April 9: Marianne Charles – Making gardening easier
May 14: Fernatix – Visit to The Old Manse, Stoke Ash
June 11: Elizabeth Mobs and Alison Pinn – Visit to Suffolk Seasons Flower farm
June 27 – Garden Party at Jenny Hollinger’s garden
July 9: Visit to Botanica Nursery, Campsea Ash
July 18: Summer Outing – Guided tour of Kings Seeds then on to Marks Hall, Coggeshall
August 13: Bays Farm, Forward Green, Earl Stonham, Stowmarket, IP14 5HU.
September 10: Sonya Burrows – Spring flowering bulbs
October 8: Guy Barker – Winter table displays
November 12: Simon White Holly wreath making
December 10: Christmas get-together, in Church Hall with speaker Tom Hart Dyke – Plant hunter with passion

2014 Programme

January 9 Sonya Burrows – Drought gardening
February 13 Green Thumb – Lawn care
March 13 Anne Etheridge – Spring Gems
April 10 AGM (change of date)Tracy (Anglia Bulbs) – Bulbs
May 8 Dr James visit to two gardens, Brightwell
May 22–25 Belgium trip
June 12 Trudy Willis – Visit to Priors Oak Butterfly Garden
June 28 Garden Party, Keepers Cottage
July 10 Nigel Turner – Visit to Rendlesham Forest
August 14 Visit to Fernatrix
September 11 Richard Ford – Ornamental Gardens
October 9 John Burrows – Preparation and presentation of horticultural exhibits
November 13 Andy Williams – Organic vegetables
December 11 Christmas get-together with Nick Hamilton – Barnesdale after Geoff

2013 Programme
January 10 Alan Ship – Hyacinths
February 14 Mrs S White – A to Z of Roses
March 14 Richard Ayres – The Gibberd Garden, Harlow, followed by AGM
April 11 Graham Procter – Spring in the garden
May 9 Graham Procter-‘Spring in the Garden’.
June 13 Visit: Woottens of Wenhaston nursery
June 23 Kirton Open Gardens
July 11 Visit: Suffolk Punch Trust, Hollesley – guided tour plus wagon ride
August 8 Visit: The Chilli Farm, Mendlesham – guided tour
September 12 Matthew Tanton-Brown.
October 10 Richard Ford – Around the Garden Shows
November 11 Rod Leeds – Winter and Spring bulbs
December 12 CharlieHaycock – An eccentric look at Suffolk (Church Hall)

2012 Programme
January 12 Matthew Tanton-Brown – Evergreens
February 9 Visit: Bosch, Stowmarket
March 8 Adam Paul – Sowing seeds
April 12 Guy Barker – Spring flowers and shrubs
May 10 Visit: Bourne Bridge Nursery
June 14 Visit : Crown Nursery, Ufford
July 7 Karen Allison & Heather Baxter – Summer Garden Party
July 12 Visit : Triffid Nurseries, Stoke Ash
August 9 Visit : Newbourne Springs
September 8 Annual outing : RHS Garden, Wisley
September 13 Peter Webb – The good life
October 11 Anne Etheridge – Autumn colours
November 8 Ken Crowther – BBC Essex
December 13 Christmas Meeting with Ben Potterton – The travelling horticulturalist

2011 Programme
January 13 Roger Hance : Wild flowers and birds
February 10 Guy Ackers : Survey of Hedgerows in the County of Suffolk
March 10 Roger Harvey (Harvey’s Nurseries) : Perennial flowers for cutting
April 14 Visit : Parham Hall – Meadow flowers and daffodil collection
May 12 Visit : K Plants Garden Centre
June 9 Visit : Flatford – Guided Tour
June 18 Summer outing : East Ruston Gardens
July 9 Hester and Mick Doggett – Garden Party
July 14 Visit : Ladybird Nurseries Snape
August 11 Visit : Green Island Gardens, Arldleigh
September 8 Ben Potterton (Blacksmith’s Cottage Nurseries) – Late Summer Colour
October 13 Clare, Bourne Nurseries – Seasonal Plants
November 10 Richard Ayres MBE – History of his work at Anglesey Abbey
December 8 Adrian Bloom – Blooms of Bressingham

2010 Programme


January 14 Roses (was Mike Hardy : Archaeology of the Thornham Estate)
February 11 Michael Warren : Photography through the year
March 11 Janet Parsons : Talk on Orchids
April 8 Mr B B Dewhurst : Tools with a mission
May 13 Visit : Little Blakenham Woodland Gardens (Bluebells, Azaleas, Rhododendrons)
June 3 Visit : Hullwood Barn (irises)
June 19 Summer outing : Hyde Hall
July 8 Pat Adams : Old gardening tools
August 12 Visit : Parham Hall.
September 9 Guy Barker (Naked Gardener) : Herbaceous plants
October 14 Jo Hammond : Willow Weaving
November 11 Ken Crowther: Winter shrubs and his experiences working in London parks.
December 9 Matthew Wilson : RHS Harlow Carr

2009 Programme

Jan 8 Michael Stagg : Wild Flowers
Feb 12 David Adams : Bees
Mar 12 Mr R Ayres MBE : Fun with herbaceous plants
Apr 9 Mr R Staines : Gardener’s Question Time
May 14 Visit : Goslings Farm, Trimley St Martin
Jun 11 Visit : Katie’s Garden, Newbourne
Jul 9 Visit : Christchurch Park, Ipswich
Aug 13 Visit : Mickfield Hostas
Sept 10 Mr Miller : Suffolk Punches
Oct 8 Mr G Ackers : Beetlemania
Nov 12 Mr B Bevans : Pelargoniums
Dec 10 Christine Walkden : Christmas meeting

2008 Programme

Date Speaker : Subject
Jan 10 Mr R Ayres MBE : Kirtling Towers
Feb 14 Mr R Staines : Pruning
Mar 13 Karen Kenny : Composting, worms & comfrey for fertility
Apr 10 TBA
May 8 Visit : Ben Potterton, Blacksmith’s Cottage, Langmere
Jun 12 Visit : John Coles, Roselea Nursery – growing tom’s & cu’s
Jul 10 Visit : Mr R Ayres MBE, Lode Road, Lode CB5 9ER
Aug 14 Ben Potterton : Birds of the more exotic type
Sept 11 Bob Flowerdew : No work
Oct 9 Andrew Tokely (Thompson & Morgan) : Show & Grow
Nov 13 TBA
Dec 13 Barrie Stephenson : Horticultural Antiques Roadshow